Home MOTIVE FITNESS & LIFESTYLE

facebook

MOTIVE FITNESS & LIFESTYLE Privacy Policy

In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • How and why we collect and use your personal information.

  • Your right of access to your personal information.

  • Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you.

  • Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved.

  • Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

What is 'personal information'?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person no matter how it is collected or recorded.

What personal information do we collect and use?

Motive Fitness & Lifestyle (heinafter referred to as MF&L) is an Australian registered business. MF&L provides assessment, training and fitness services.

We collect personal information from you for any purpose which is related to the service we provide to you and for any purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide MF&L with personal details, MF&L may not provide services or products as requested or be able to provide client follow up services or information.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

When dealing with client matters, MF&L may collect the following:

  • Name of the client or organisation requiring services,

  • Home or business address and contact details such as phone, email etc,

  • Nature of services being sought,

  • Measurements of client, such as height, weight, sizes etc,

  • Injury or disability as it may affect activities,

  • Medical history as it may affect activities,

  • Physical conditional information as it mat affect activities,

  • Photographs or videos of clients,


We collect information by phone and in writing (eg. email, fax, letter). We will use this information to provide clients or employees or contractors with MF&L services and may also use it for product development and marketing purposes.

When dealing with job applicants, MF&L collects the following:

  • Name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Address/contact details;

  • Occupation;

  • Career history; and

  • References.

MF&L collects this information in the course of job interviews, telephone discussions, reference checks and in writing. MF&L will use this information to assess the suitability of applicants for a position. In the event that the job application is rejected, MF&L may keep the information to use in the event that an appropriate vacancy arises.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party.

For the purposes referred to in this policy we may disclose your personal information to external organisations including:

  • our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and

  • our related entities and companies.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. Access will be provided in accordance with MF&L's Access Policy . If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Ms Narelle Lehmann via email at narelle@motivefitness.com.au

For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted, by password protection and physical security measures, to staff and officers of MF&L.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about MF&L's privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer, Ms Narelle Lehmann on narelle@motivefitness.com.au. Complaints will be handled in accordance with MF&L's Complaints Policy .

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer, Ms Narelle Lehmann via email on narelle@motivefitness.com.au

MF&L reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy.

Complaints Policy


This is how we handle privacy complaints

Who may lodge a grievance or complaint under this policy?

If you have provided us with personal information, or we have collected and hold your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

What is a 'privacy' complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any concern that you may have regarding our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected or stored;

  • How your personal information is used or disclosed; and

  • How access is provided to your personal information.


What do I do if I have a complaint about the privacy practices of Motive Fitness & Lifestyle?

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer, Ms Narelle Lehmann. We try to resolve complaints at the local level if possible. All complaints will be logged on our database.

You may complain in writing to our Privacy Officer or our Privacy Officer can be contacted on narelle@motivefitness.com.au.

Complaint resolution procedure

The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe, usually 30 days or as soon as practicable. However, in some cases, particularly if the matter is complex, the resolution may take longer. Once the complaint has been made, we will try to resolve the matter in a number of ways:

1. Request for further information: We may request further information from you. You should be prepared to provide us with as much information as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.

2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution with you and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should raise these with our Privacy Officer.

3. Investigation: Where necessary, the complaint will be investigated. We will try to do so within a reasonable time frame. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.

4. Conduct of our employees: If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.

5. Escalate internally: If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our legal advisers.

6. The complaint is substantiated: If your complaint is found to be substantiated, you will be informed of this. We will then take appropriate agreed steps to resolve the complaint, address your concerns and prevent the problem from recurring.

7. If the complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, but this Policy has been followed, the decision may be referred to an appropriate intermediary. For example, this may mean an appropriately qualified lawyer or an agreed third party at your costs.

8. At the conclusion of the complaint, if you are still not satisfied with the outcome you are free to take your complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints

We are unable to deal with anonymous complaints. This is because we are unable to comprehensively investigate and follow-up such complaints. However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received we will note the issues raised and, where necessary, try to resolve them appropriately.

 

Access Policy


This is how we provide access to your personal information

The purpose of this policy

The purpose of this Policy is to set out how Motive Fitness & Lifestyle (MF&L) will provide access to your personal information. The Access Policy is part of our Privacy Policy and our desire to provide for, maintain and give effect to your right to privacy.

  Overriding principles

At all times conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • All requests for access will be treated seriously.

  • All requests will be dealt with promptly.

  • All requests will be dealt with in a confidential manner.

  • Your request to access your personal information will not affect any commercial arrangements between you and MF&L.


How to obtain access?

We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of, or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain access please make your request in writing to our Privacy Officer, Ms Narelle Lehmann. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by email using this address: narelle@motivefitness.com.au

For security reasons you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When will access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;

  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the request is frivolous and or vexatious;

  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;

  • access would be unlawful;

  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;

  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;

  • access discloses a 'commercially sensitive' decision making process or information; or

  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles.


If we deny access to information we will set our reasons for denying access. Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information this will be dealt with in accordance with our Complaints Policy .

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will provide access or the information requested within 30 days.

 

 

 

Home| Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2009 MOTIVE FITNESS & LIFESTYLE Last updated 16-nov-12